Facilities First Privacy Policy

October 2020

Scope and Application

This document sets out how your personal information and other information is managed by
Facilities First Australia Pty Ltd and its wholly owned Australian subsidiaries (together FFA or
Facilities First).

This policy applies to individuals including customers, suppliers, employees, candidates for
employment, contractors, subcontractors, casual agency employees and visitors.

This policy does not apply to:
(a) our acts or practices that are directly related to employee records of current or former
employees; and
(b) any other act required by law.

How we collect personal and other information

We collect personal information about you in different ways, including:
(a) when you engage us to supply you with goods and services or request credit terms;
(b) when you send us an e-mail or other correspondence, contact us, attend any forums,
functions, events, training, or other activities with us;
(c) when potential employees, contractors or sub-contractors submit applications for
employment or tenders to contract;
(d) when visitors to our website interact with our website;
(e) when dealing with government agencies or through publicly available sources.

We may collect and hold a range of different information about you where it is necessary for business purposes. This can include your name, date of birth, contact details (including
address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number), financial information
(including credit card or bank account numbers), working rights information such as visa and
passport details, demographic information such as postcodes, ethnicity and disability as well
as information about how you may use our products and services.

We may require personnel to undertake medical examination or drug and alcohol screening
as part of our working arrangements as well as probity-based checks such as working with
children authorisations and will retain medical certificates and authorisations which result from
this screening.

We may also monitor and record your communications with FFA and operate video and audio surveillance on our premises or those of our customers.

The above matters is not an exhaustive list.

We collect personal information orally, in writing, by telephone, by e-mail, via our website and through other methods of communication.

You do not need to provide us with personal information we request but it may mean we can decline to supply goods or services to

Use of Personal Information

We collect personal information from you for our immediate business and administration
purposes only. This personal information may be used by us as necessary for these purposes.
For example, we may use your personal information:
(a) to provide you with a comprehensive and timely goods and service offer;
(b) to send you information (either by email or post) that you request or to send you
updates and news concerning FFA;
(c) to select suitable employees, contractors, or subcontractors and to manage our
arrangements with them (e.g. for payroll, insurance, and administration purposes);
(d) for legal, financial, payroll, telecommunication, training, business travel, security, and
insurance purposes;
(e) for corporate videos and marketing materials;
(f) to conduct internal research or marketing and data analysis or complete customer
satisfaction surveys;
(g) to comply with tender requests and as part of any probity checks processes;
(h) to investigate and manage complaints, dispute resolution or claims;
(i) to analyse and improve products, benefits, and services; or
(j) to comply with our legal obligations, including investigating unlawful activities, assist
any enforcement bodies or to manage the health and safety of our personnel and third
parties.

We do not sell your personal information to others. However, if under our arrangements with
you we provide products and services to you on credit terms, we are likely to exchange creditrelated personal information with credit reporting bodies as well as collect, hold and disclose credit-related personal information about you.

Examples of credit-related personal information include:
(a) name, sex, date of birth, driver’s licence number, employer name and three most
recent addresses;
(b) the fact that you have applied for credit and the amount, type, and limit of credit;
(c) details of your credit providers and your credit arrangements;
(d) information about any serious or material credit infringements such as defaults, late
payments and fraud;
(e) any credit score or credit risk assessments or analysis of your eligibility for credit and
publicly available information about your credit worthiness.

It is our policy not to disclose your personal information to any unaffiliated third party without
your prior permission, except where to do so is in accordance with the original purpose of
collection.

For example, we may be required to disclose personal information:
(a) for business purposes, including as part of obtaining corporate credit cards or leasing
motor vehicles for employees;
(b) to assess subcontractors or to confirm working eligibility (for example visa and probity
checks);
(c) to FFA’s customers or prospective customers where requested or it is appropriate to
do so to facilitate the provision of our services or meet the customer’s regulatory,
probity, reporting or security obligations;
(d) where it is requested or is appropriate to do so to government agencies, including
workplace safety and WorkCover authorities, probity regulators and visa authorities;
(e) where it is a lawful requirement of customers requiring us to house this information on
a customer or third-party portal in order to perform our services;
(f) disclose information to parties and advisors involved in any purchase or potential
purchase of any part of FFA’s business.

To the extent permitted by law, we may share your personal information with overseas entities
which we consider necessary for the services they provide to us.

If we wish to use your personal information for a purpose beyond that for which it was originally provided, we will ask for your consent.

Opt Out

If you no longer wish to receive information from us, including updates and news or details of
any product offers or services you may opt out by contacting us:

Privacy Officer
Phone: 1800 857 737
Email: privacyofficer@facilitiesfirst.com.au
Address: L6, 123 Epping Road, Macquarie Park NSW 2113

Please allow at least 10 business days before any opt-out becomes effective.

Keeping your personal information secure

We are committed to:
• seeking to safeguard all personal information that you provide to us
• seeking to ensure that it remains confidential and secure; and
• taking all reasonable steps to ensure that personal privacy is respected.

However, by giving us information or allowing it to be collected you agree that you will not
make any claims against us, and that we will not be held liable for, any claims, losses or
damages which may result, directly or indirectly, from collection of that information, including
from misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure and loss or corruption by computer viruses
and other sources of harm to the information we collect.

Correcting and updating your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that we store is accurate,
complete, and up to date.

You may request that your personal information be corrected or supplemented if you believe
it is inaccurate or misleading. If we agree, we will make the requested changes. If we
disagree, we will let you know and include a notation on the record that you dispute the
accuracy of the personal information we hold about you.

We will respond to your request to correct or supplement your personal information within a
reasonable time period and, in any event, within any time period required by law.

In certain circumstances we may refuse you access to your personal information in whole or
in part. For example, if the information the information relates to legal proceedings or where
we are required by law not to disclose the information or it is otherwise lawful to refuse access.

Complaints

You have a right to complain if you believe that your privacy has been compromised or that
we have breached the Privacy Act or any applicable code.

Please lodge a complaint by contacting us at:

Privacy Officer
Phone: 1800 857 737
Email: privacyofficer@facilitiesfirst.com.au
Address: L6, 123 Epping Road, Macquarie Park NSW 2113

We will provide you with an acknowledgment of your complaint within 7 days after we receive
it and will investigate all complaints and endeavour to resolve them within 30 days. If we are
unable to resolve your complaint within this period, we will notify you.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may make a complaint to the Office of the
Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Call: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Write to: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you should contact:

Privacy Officer
Facilities First Australia Pty Ltd
Email: privacyofficer@facilitiesfirst.com.au

Changes to this policy

We may review this policy from time to time and reserve the right to make changes to this
policy at any time. We will post an updated version of this policy on our website and it will
apply to all of your information held by us at that time.

Care is at the heart of everything we do

Response to COVID-19

We are responding daily to COVID-19 while we continue to deliver the same exceptional level of service.

Find Out More
Whole of Government

A successful re-tender for the Whole of Government Asset Maintenance Contract, doubling our footprint across NSW.

Find Out More
Rebuilding Casula Public School

Casula Public School faced an enormous rebuild after they were hit by massive storms in late 2018... fortunately they could call on their trusted partner Facilities First Australia to manage the rebuild.

Find Out More

Contact Facilities First